Previous plant

Hewittia malabarica

Next plant

Synonyms:
Aniseia afzelii G.Don
Aniseia bracteata Hassk.
Argyreia malabarica (L.) Choisy
Bonamia volkensii Dammer
Calystegia keriana Sweet
Convolvulus bicolor Vahl
Convolvulus bracteatus Vahl
Convolvulus hederaceus Blanco
Convolvulus involucratus Willd.
Convolvulus involucratus Ker Gawl.
Convolvulus malabaricus L.
Convolvulus rottleri Spreng.
Convolvulus scandens Milne
Convolvulus sublobatus L.f.
Convolvulus timorensis D.Dietr.
Eremosperma puccionianum Chiov.
Hewittia asarifolia Klotzsch
Hewittia barbeyana Chod. & Roulet
Hewittia bicolor (Vahl) Wight & Arn.
Hewittia hirta Klotzsch
Hewittia puccioniana (Chiov.) Verdc.
Hewittia scandens (Milne) Mabb.
Hewittia sublobata (L.f.) Kuntze
Ipomoea benguelensis Baker
Ipomoea bicolor Sweet
Ipomoea bracteata Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea malabarica (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea pandurifolia E.Mey.
Ipomoea phyllosepala Baker
Ipomoea schultesii Weinm. ex Choisy
Ipomoea teretistigma Choisy
Ipomoea weinmannii Roem. & Schult.
Kethosia involucrata (Willd.) Raf.
Palmia bicolor (Choisy) Endl. ex Dalzell & Gibson
Sanilum bicolor Raf.
Sanilum bracteatum Raf.
Shutereia bicolor Choisy
Shutereia sublobata (L.f.) House.

Author:  C. R. Suresh, 1988
Family:  CONVOLVULACEAE
Origin:  Angola, Assam, Bangladesh, Benin, Borneo, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China,  Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Hainan, India, Ivory Coast, Java, Kenya, Laos, Lesser Sunda Island, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaya, Mali, Maluku, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Guinea, Nigeria, Philippines, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Sumatera; Indonesia, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Uganda, Vietnam, Zambia, Za´re, Zimbabwe
Soil:  Sand - Mix
Water:  Medium
Sun:  Maximum
Thickness:  5 Centimetres
Height:  50 Centimetres (3 Meters)
Flower:  Pale Yellow / Deep Red
Propagate:  Seeds/Cuttings
Names:  Malabar Bindweed
Synonyms:  See to the left....

This member of the Convolvulaceae family was given this name by C. R. Suresh in 1988. It is found in southern and central Africa and southern Asia. It grows in sand or other well drained soil with some water and lots of sun. The vines will grow op to two meters, the flowers are pale yellow or whitish, with a purple or dark red centre.

The genera name after Hewett Cottrell Watson, 1804-1881, a British phrenologist, botanist and evolutionary theorist. The species is named after the region in the south-western India.