Previous plant

Talinum lineare

Next plant

Photo by Anita Flores, Powo.science.kew.org.


A plant with yellow flowers by Adrian Glez, Inaturalist.ala.org.au.


Orange flowers by Pedro Nájera Quezada, Inaturalist.ala.org.au. .


A deep magenta flower by Anita Flores, Powo.science.kew.org.

Author: 

Karl Sigismund Kunth, 1823

Family: 

TALINACEAE

Origin: 

Chile (New Zealand)

Soil: 

Mix

Water: 

Maximum

Sun: 

Medium - Maximum

Thickness: 

3 Centimetres

Height: 

15 Centimetres

Flower: 

Yellow - Orange - Deep Magenta

Propagate: 

Seeds

Names: 

-

Synonyms: 

Calandrinia pilosiuscula, DC.
And way more below...

This member of the Talinacaea family was given this name by Karl Sigismund Kunth in 1823. It is found in most of Chile and introduced on New Zealand. It is growing in a well drained soil with quite some water and some to lots of sun. The caudex can grow to three centimetres in diameter, the entire plant to fifteen centimetres in height. The flowers are described as yellow, but with the array of synonyms, orange and deep magenta seems to be included.

The genera name is derived from the Senegalese name for a certain species in Senegal. The species name for the narrow leaves.

Synonyms:
Calandrinia adscendens F.Phil.
Calandrinia angulata Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall.
Calandrinia compressa Schrad. ex DC.
Calandrinia compressa var. macilenta Acevedo
Calandrinia curvifolia Schltdl.
Calandrinia gaudichaudii Barnéoud
Calandrinia glandulosa Steud.
Calandrinia lingulata Steud.
Calandrinia macilenta Barnéoud
Calandrinia parviflora Steud.
Calandrinia pilosiuscula var. tenella (Hook.) Hook. & Arn.
Calandrinia procumbens Moris
Calandrinia tenella Hook.
Calandrinia virgata Phil.
Claytonia compressa (Schrad. ex DC.) Kuntze
Claytonia gaudichaudii Kuntze
Claytonia linaria (Bertero ex Colla) Kuntze
Claytonia macilenta (Barnéoud) Kuntze
Claytonia pilosiuscula (DC.) Kuntze
Claytonia procumbens (Moris) Kuntze
Claytonia tenuis (Bertero ex Colla) Kuntze
Claytonia virgata (Phil.) Kuntze
Talinum acaule Spreng.
Talinum adscendens DC.
Talinum ciliatum Hook.
Talinum gracile Bertero ex Colla
Talinum pilosiusculum (DC.) Colla


And a lot of then by Anita Flores, Powo.science.kew.org.


The fruit by Alexis López Hernández, Inaturalist.ala.org.au.