INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9

AQUARIUM PLANTS
- a bit of general info for the species

Anubias barteri var. nana

Synonyms: Anubias nana
Vascular names: Dwarf Anubias
Family: Araceae
Origin: Cameroon
Habitat: In shallow zones of forest rivers with a strong current
Water: pH:  5-8   dKH: 0 - 30
Temperature: 12-30C
Light: Minimum - medium
Size: Height 5-10 cm, Wide 10-20cm
Flower: Light green and white
Propagation: Dividing of the rhizome

The species I grow is actually a natural occurring variation, that first was described as; Anubias nana by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler, but Crusio figured in 1979, it was just a variation of A. barteri. It is a slow grower, and the stem must be exposed. The roots will seek into gravel, sphagnum and most other. It do not need that mush light, and is an easy plant.

INTRO  SPECIES  BUILD  MAINTENANCE  TOOL  PHOTOS  MAIN
 
PICO: 1  4    FEMTO: 1  9