Bihrmann's 
 
CAUDICIFORMS

Menu

A  B   K   M   W   Y  Z

  IRIDACEAE
Antoine Laurent de Jussieu 1789
Iris Family

Babiana fragrans Ernst Gottlieb von Steudel 1840
Babiana patersoniae Harriet Margaret Louisa Bolus 1931
Chasmanthe aethiopica Nicholas Edward Brown 1932
Ferraria uncinata Robert Sweet 1826
Freesia alba William Edward Gumbleton 1896
Freesia laxa Peter Goldblatt & John Charles Manning 1995
Gladiolus dalenii Petrus Cornelius Van Geel 1828
Gladiolus scullyi John Gilbert Baker 1892
Iridodictyum reticulatum Georgi Ivanovich Rodionenko 1961
Ixia polystachya Carl Linnaeus 1762
Moraea alpina Peter Goldblatt 1973
Moraea polyanthos Carl Linnaeus Junior 1782
Moraea saxicola Peter Goldblatt 1977
Moraea sisyrinchium John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1805
Moraea tortilis Peter Goldblatt 1977

Angiosperm: Cronq, APG IV. Gymnosperm: Reveal, Pteridophyte: PPG I.

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae DASYPOGONACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
AIZOACEAE DIOSCOREACEAE+1 ORCHIDACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae OXALIDACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae EQUISETACEAE PAPAVERACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 ERICACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagac. PEDALIACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae EUPHORBIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperac.
APIACEAE FABACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynac.
APOCYNACEAE+2 FOUQUIERIACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
ARACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae PHYTOLACCACEAE
ARALIACEAE GERANIACEAE POACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  GESNERIACEA POLYGONACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae GINKGOACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 GUNNERACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 HAEMODORACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudi.)
ASTERACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PRIMULACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagac. RANUNCULACEAE
BASELLACEAE HYPOXIDACEAE RUBIACEAE
BEGONIACEAE ICACINACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE IRIDACEAE SAPINDACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ISOETACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
BIXACEAE JUNCACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae LAMIACEAE SMILACACEAE
BROMELIACEAE LANARIACEAE SOLANACEAE

BURSERACEAE

LECYTHIDACEAE STANGERIACEAE
CACTACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae STEMONACEAE 
CAMPANULACEAE LILIACEAE+1 STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
CAPPARACEAE LOASACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
CARICACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE TALINACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE MALVACEAE+2 TECOPHILAEACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthac.  MARATTIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
COLCHICACEAE MELANTHIACEAE URTICACEAE
COMMELINACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE MELIACEAE VERBENACEAE
CRASSULACEAE MENISPERMACEAE VITACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE MORACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE MORINGACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asph.
CYCADACEAE MUSACEAE ZAMIACEAE
CYPERACEAE NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae ZINGIBERACEAE