Previous plant

Anacamptis coriophora

Next plant


Photo by Nurelias, Flickr.com.


More wild plants by Ori Fragman-Sapir, Powo.science.kew.org.


And the flowers close-up by Ori Fragman-Sapir, Powo.science.kew.org.

Author: R.Bateman, A.Pridgeon & Chase, 1997
Family:  ORCHIDACEAE
Origin:  Albania, Algeria, Austria, Baleares, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Russia, Corse, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, East Aegean Island, East European Russia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kriti, Krym, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Morocco, North Caucasus, Palestine, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sardegna, Sicilia, South European Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Transcaucasus, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Yugoslavia
Soil:  Mix
Water:  Medium
Sun:  Medium
Thickness:  2-3 Centimetres
Height:  15 (60) Centimetres
Flower:  White / Light Pink / Maroon
Propagate:  Seeds/Bulbs
Names:  -
Synonyms:  Orchis coriophora, Carl Linnaeus, 1753.
- and way more below....

This member of the Orchidaceae family was given this name by Richard M. Bateman, Alec M. Pridgeon and Mark Wayne Chasein 1997. It is found in Albania, Algeria, Austria, Baleares, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Russia, Corse, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, East Aegean Island, East European Russia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kriti, Krym, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Morocco, North Caucasus, Palestine, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sardegna, Sicilia, South European Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Transcaucasus, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine and Yugoslavia.
It is
growing in poor grassland in a well drained soil with some water and some sun. The bulbs will grow to two or three centimetres, the plant up to 15 centimetres, even 60 with the inflorescence, bearing the white to light pink and brownish red or maroon flowers which have an unpleasant smell.

Greek word anakamptein, meaning 'to bend backwards'. The species name 'leather' and 'leaves'.

Synonyms:
Anacamptis coriophora f. alba, F.M.Vzquez
Anacamptis coriophora var. carpetana,  Kreutz
Anacamptis coriophora subsp. carpetana, Bernardos
Anacamptis coriophora subsp. fragrans, R.M.Bateman, Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Anacamptis coriophora var. martrinii, Kreutz
Anacamptis coriophora subsp. martrinii, Jacquet & Scappat.
Anacamptis coriophora f. virescens, F.M.Vzquez
Anacamptis fragrans, R.M.Bateman
Anteriorchis coriophora, E.Klein & Strack
Anteriorchis coriophora var. carpetana, P.Delforge
Anteriorchis coriophora subsp. fragrans, Jacquet
Anteriorchis coriophora var. martrinii, P.Delforge
Anteriorchis coriophora subsp. martrinii, Jacquet
Anteriorchis fragrans, Szlach.
Anteriorchis fragrans f. apricorum, P.Delforge
Herorchis coriophora, D.Tyteca & E.Klein
Herorchis coriophora subsp. fragrans, D.Tyteca & E.Klein
Herorchis coriophora subsp. martrinii, D.Tyteca & E.Klein
Orchidactyla carpetana, Borsos & So
Orchis carpetana, Pau
Orchis cassidea, M.Bieb.
Orchis cimicina, Crantz
Orchis coreosmus, St.-Lag.
Orchis coriophora f. alba, E.G.Camus
Orchis coriophora var. carpetana, Willk.
Orchis coriophora var. subsancta, Balayer
Orchis coriophora f. virescens, E.G.Camus
Orchis fragrans, Pollini
Orchis fragrans var. apricorum, Duffort
Orchis martrinii, Timb.-Lagr.
Orchis nervulosa, Sakalo
Orchis polliniana, Spreng.