Bihrmann's 
 
CAUDICIFORMS

Menu

A  B   K   M   W   Y  Z

  HYACINTHACEAE
   August Johann Georg Karl Batsch 1797
Hyacinth Family
')Accordantly to the latest taxonomic system; APG IV 2016,
Hyacinthaceae
is now part of the Asparagaceae.

Albuca bracteata John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2009
Albuca longipes John Gilbert Baker 1903
Albuca spiralis Carl Linné Junior 1786
Bowiea gariepensis Ernst Jacobus Van Jaarsveld 1983
Bowiea volubilis William Henry Harvey 1867
Cathissa concinna Franz Speta 2001
Coilonox concordianum Franz Speta 2001
Coilonox scabrocostatum Franz Speta 2001
Daubenya aurea John Lindley 1835
Dipcadi brevifolium Henri Georges Fourcade 1932
Dipcadi serotinum Friedrich Kasimir Medikus 1790
Drimia ciliata J. C. Manning & P. Goldblatt 2003
Drimia haworthioides John Gilbert Baker 1875
Drimia uniflora John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2000
Drimiopsis maculata John Lindley & Joseph Paxton 1851
Eucomis autumnalis Frederick James Chittenden 1951
Eucomis zambesiaca John Gilbert Baker 1886
Hyacinthoides lingulata Werner Hugo Paul Rothmaler 1944
Lachenalia arbuthnotiae Winsome Fanny Barker 1984
Lachenalia algoensis Selmar Schönland 1910
Lachenalia bulbifera Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler 1899
Lachenalia congesta Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia carnosa John Gilbert Baker 1871
Lachenalia minima Winsome Fanny Barker 1987
Lachenalia mutabilis Robert Sweet 1826
Lachenalia namaquensis Winsome Fanny Barker 1978
Lachenalia nervosa John Bellenden Ker Gawler 1812
Lachenalia patula Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1790
Lachenalia pygmaea Graham D. Duncan 2012
Lachenalia rubida Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Lachenalia tricolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1784
Lachenalia unicolor Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1843
Ledebouria atropurpurea J. C. Manning & P. Goldblatt 2004
Ledebouria coriacea Stephanus Venter 2009
Ledebouria kirkii Brita Stedje & Mats Thulin 1995
Ledebouria revoluta John Peter Jessop 1970
Ledebouria socialis John Peter Jessop 1970
Litanthus pusillus William Henry Harvey 1884
Loncomelos caudatus Josef Dostál 1984
Massonia citrina Pinter, Deutsch, 2*Müller-Doblies 2013
Massonia depressa Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Massonia echinata Carl Linnaeus Jr. 1781
Massonia jasminiflora William John Burchell 1870
Massonia longipes John Gilbert Baker 1897
Massonia pustulata Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1791
Massonia pygmaea Diederich F. L. von Schlechtendal 1843
Merwilla kraussii Franz Speta 1998
Muscari graecum Pierre Edmond Boissier 1882
Muscari racemosum Philip Miller 1768
Nicipe lithopsoides Martínez-Azorín, Crespo & Juan 2014
Nicipe nanodes Martínez-Azorín, Crespo & Juan 2011
Ornithogalum crispum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum decus-montium Graham Williamson 1998
Ornithogalum donaldsonii Percy James Greenway 1969
Ornithogalum dubium Maarten Houttuyn 1780
Ornithogalum ecklonii F. von. Fischer & C. von. Meyer 1840
Ornithogalum glutinosum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2006
Ornithogalum humile John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum juncifolium Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1797
Ornithogalum maximum John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum multifolium Winsome Fanny Baker1873
Ornithogalum namaquense John C: Manning & Peter Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum orthophyllum Michele Tenore 1831
Ornithogalum polyphyllum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1794
Ornithogalum rigidifolium J.C. Manning & P. Goldblatt 2003
Ornithogalum rosulatum John Charles Manning 2017
Ornithogalum sardienii Ernst Jacobus van Jaarsveld 1994
Ornithogalum secundum Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1794
Ornithogalum setosum J. C. Manning & P. Goldblatt 2004
Ornithogalum suaveolens Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1789
Ornithogalum thyrsoides Nicolaas Joseph von Jacquin 1777
Polyxena ensifolia Selmar Schönland 1910
Pseudogaltonia clavata Henry Phillips 1935
Pseudoprospero firmifolium Franz Speta 1998
Resnova megaphylla Julian M H Shaw 2012
Rhadamanthus montanus Rune Bertil Nordenstam 1970
Rhadamanthus  namibensis Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1980
Rhodocodon rotundus Joseph M.H. A. Perrier de la Bâthie 1931
Schizobasis intricata John Gilbert Baker 1874
Scilla latifolia Carl Ludwig von Willdenow 1829
Tenicroa multifolia Anna Amelia Obermeyer 1981
Tractema ramburei Franz Speta 1998
Urginavia altissima Franz Speta 1998
Urginea epigea Robert Allen Dyer 1947
Urginea maritima John Gilbert Baker 1873
Urginea undulata Adolphe Steinheil 1834
Veltheimia bracteata William Henry Harvey  1870
Veltheimia capensis Augustin Pyramus de Candolle 1807
Whiteheadia bifolia John Gilbert Baker 1873

Angiosperm; Cronq,  APG IV. Gymnosperm; Reveal, Pteridophyte; PPG I.

AGAVACEAE>Asparagaceae DASYPOGONACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE
AIZOACEAE DIOSCOREACEAE+1 ORCHIDACEAE
ALLIACEAE>Amaryllidaceae DRACAENACEAE>Asparagaceae OXALIDACEAE
ALOACEAE>Asphodelaceae EQUISETACEAE PAPAVERACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE+1 ERICACEAE PASSIFLORACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE ERIOSPERMACEAE>Asparagac. PEDALIACEAE
ANTHERICACEAE>Asparagaceae EUPHORBIACEAE PEPEROMIACEAE>Piperac.
APIACEAE FABACEAE PERIPLOCACEAE>Apocynac.
APOCYNACEAE+2 FOUQUIERIACEAE PHYLLANTHACEAE
ARACEAE FRITILLARIACEAE>Liliaceae PHYTOLACCACEAE
ARALIACEAE GERANIACEAE POACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE  GESNERIACEA POLYGONACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE>Apocynaceae GINKGOACEAE POLYPODIACEAE
ASPARAGACEAE+7 GUNNERACEAE PORTULACACEAE
ASPHODELACEAE+2 HAEMODORACEAE PSILOTACEAE (no caudi.)
ASTERACEAE HERNANDIACEAE PRIMULACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE HYACINTHACEAE>Asparagac. RANUNCULACEAE
BASELLACEAE HYPOXIDACEAE RUBIACEAE
BEGONIACEAE ICACINACEAE RUSCACEAE>Asparagaceae
BERBERIDACEAE IRIDACEAE SAPINDACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE ISOETACEAE SAXIFRAGACEAE
BIXACEAE JUNCACEAE SCROPHULARIACEAE
BOMBACACEAE>Malvaceae LAMIACEAE SMILACACEAE
BROMELIACEAE LANARIACEAE SOLANACEAE

BURSERACEAE

LECYTHIDACEAE STANGERIACEAE
CACTACEAE LENNOACEAE>Boraginaceae STEMONACEAE 
CAMPANULACEAE LILIACEAE+1 STERCULIACEAE>Malvaceae
CAPPARACEAE LOASACEAE TACCACEAE>Dioscoreaceae
CARICACEAE MALPIGHIACEAE TALINACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE MALVACEAE+2 TECOPHILAEACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE>Amaranthac.  MARATTIACEAE TROPAEOLACEAE
COLCHICACEAE MELANTHIACEAE URTICACEAE
COMMELINACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE VELLOZIACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE MELIACEAE VERBENACEAE
CRASSULACEAE MENISPERMACEAE VITACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE MORACEAE WELWITSCHIACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE MORINGACEAE XANTHORRHOEACEAE>Asph.
CYCADACEAE MUSACEAE ZAMIACEAE
CYPERACEAE NOLINACEAE>Asparagaceae ZINGIBERACEAE